Responsibility for data

Honoré, Fallesen & Andersen Advokatfirma ApS is responsible for any collection, storage and processing of your personal data by our firm.

Purpose of processing and categories of personal data

Our firm processes sensitive information about clients and third parties to the extent necessary for our handling of cases.

As a starting point, corporate information is not covered by the GDPR, but depending on the circumstances, we may process your identity, contact and professional information, including name, email address, phone number, personal address, your position, your educational background, and information about our business relations. In addition, we process information about financial matters, including payment information and tax information. The legal basis for our data processing is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.

Depending on the specific circumstances of the case or cases that we assist you with, we may also process sensitive personal information, cf. article 9(2)(f) of the GDPR, and/or information about criminal offences, cf. section 8, subsections 3 and 4 of the Danish Data Protection Act.

As a law firm, we are subject to a number of obligations under the Danish Money Laundering Act in connection with certain of our legal services. We may therefore also process your personal information in that context, including identity information (e.g. name, CPR number, passport number, etc.). We only process identity information collected pursuant to the Money Laundering Act for the purpose of complying with our obligations under this act. The identity information is not used for commercial purposes. The legal basis for this processing is the Danish Money Laundering Act.

Recipients

Depending on the nature of the case, the information collected in connection with handling the case will be exchanged with the relevant external parties – be it the opposing party, witnesses, employer, municipalities, state authorities, arbitration boards, the courts, etc.

Data is only exchanged to the extent necessary and required in order to serve our client’s interests in the matter in question.

Security

We strive to protect personal information technically as well as organizationally, as the amount and nature of the information collected obviously entails a continual risk of violation of personal information and the rights of those registered.

Honoré, Fallesen & Andersen Advokatfirma ApS prioritizes data protection highly, both out of concern for the integrity of our clients and out of concern for their confidentiality. To ensure this, we have implemented both technical and organizational security measures that are regularly assessed and updated.

Your personal information is treated securely and with confidentiality in accordance with applicable legislation, including the GDPR and the Danish Data Protection Act.

When employing third parties for the processing of personal information, we enter into data processing agreements, guaranteeing that they comply with the applicable legislation on protection of personal information.

When is personal information deleted?

We delete your personal information when we no longer have a need to process it for one or more of the reasons explained above. However, special legislation, including e.g. accounting, money laundering, and limitation of claims legislation, may require or entitle us to store the data for longer. The information can also be processed and stored for longer if it is anonymized.

Personal information collected pursuant to the Danish Money Laundering Act is stored for 5 years after the client relationship is terminated and then deleted.

What are your rights?

You can always contact us to be informed of what personal information about you we are processing. You can also have any incorrect or incomplete personal information corrected. You can also contact us if you wish for your personal information to be deleted, if you wish for us to limit the processing of your personal information, if you wish to object to our processing of your personal information, or if you wish to make use of your right of data portability.

How can you contact us?

If you wish to make use of your rights as set out above, or if you have questions about our processing of your personal information or this data protection policy, you are welcome to contact us at the address or email below:

Attorney Michael Honoré

Honoré, Fallesen & Andersen Advokatfirma ApS

Hørkær 14c, 2730 Herlev

Email: mih@hfa-law.dk

Complaints

You are entitled to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency in relation to your rights and about our processing of your personal information. You can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency at the following address or email: Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen, phone (+45) 33 19 32 00, dt@remove-this.datatilsynet.dk.